Summer Reading List 2011
Prek
1. Eating the Alphabet – L. Ehlert
2. Chicka Chicka Boom Boom – B. Martin Jr.
3. You’re Adorable – S. Lippmas
Kindergarten1. The Bremen-town Musicians by Jack Kent
2. The Gingerbread Man- Karen Schmidt
3. The Strongest One of All by Mira Ginsburg
4. Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
5. If You Give A Mouse a Cookie by Laura Joffe Numeroff
6. Stone Soup- Ann McGovern
7.Corduroy by Don Freeman
Grade 1
1. Frog and Toad – Arnold Lobel
2. Grandfather's Journey - Allen Say
3. The Miss Nelson (Books) - Harry Alland
4. 'Harry' Books - Gene Zion
5. Snowy Day - Ezra Jack Keats
6. My Friend Rabbit - Eric Rodmann
7. Story of Ferdinand - Munro Leaf
8. Strega Nona – Tommi De Paola
1.Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale
By: Verna Aardema
2. Miss Rumphius by Barbara Cooney
3. The Secret Knowledge of Grown-ups by david Wisniecki
4.Amelia Bedelia and the Baby by Peggy Parish
5. Martha Blah Blah- Susan Beddaugh
6. Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Stolen Diamonds by David Adler
7. Dinosaurs Before Dark (Magic Tree House by Mary Pope Osbourne
8.Paper Bag Princess- Michael Martchenko Robert
9.Chicken Soup with Rice- Maurice Sendak
10. You Can’t Eat Your Chicken Poy- Amber Brown
11. Alien for Brreakfast- Jonathan
12.Hombie Harry in Room 2B- Suzy Kline
Grade 3
Mr. Poppers Penguins by Richard Atwater
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
Any Beverly Cleary Books
Grade Six Summer Books (Summer 2011)
The Information: a History, a Theory, a Flood by James Gleick
Flush by Carl Hiassen
Jeremy Flink and the Meaning of Life byWendy Mass
So B. It by Sarah Weeks
Travel Team by Mike Lupicia
The Day of Ahmed’s Secret by F. Parry Heide and J. Heide Gilliland
Castle, by Robert Lennon
Dark places, by Gillian Flynn
Follow me, by Joanna Scott
The Good parents, by Joan London
The Sceninc Route, by Binnie Kirshenbaum
BEST FICTION
Cecil and Jordan in New York, by Gabrielle Bell
Genesis, by Bernard Beckett
The Manual of Detection, by Jedidiah Berry
Lark & Termite, by Jayne Anne Phillips
Road Dogs, by Elmore Leonard
The Servants’ Quarters, by Lynn Freed
Shannon: A Poem of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, by Campbell Mc Grath
Sonata Mulattica, by Rita Dove
The Increment, by David Ignatius
In Other Rooms, Other Wonders, by Daniyal Mueenuddin
Atmospheric Disturbance, by Rivka Galchen
The Four Corners of the Sky, by Michael Malone
The Housekeeper and the Professor, by Yoko Ogawa
Mirrors, by Eduardo Galeano
The School of Essential Ingredients, by Erica Bauermeister
Tunneling to the Center of the Earth: Stories, by Kevin Wilson
Grade 7
1. The Outsiders – C. E. Hinton
2. The Black Pearl – Scott Odell
3. Number the Stars – Lois Lowry
4. The Hachet – Gary Paulsen
5. Homecoming – Cynthis Voight
6. Night – Elie Wiesel
7. Of Mice & Men – John Steinbeck
Grade 81. The Postcard – Tony Abbott
2. Tangerine – Edward Bloor
3. My Brother Sam is Dead – James Lincoln Collier